‍HI GUEST...! YOU ARE WELCOME TO GOMBYT EXPRESS 

EVENTS |DJ MIX |FREE BEAT |G CITY MUSICS|GOSPEL


Join Our Whatsapp Group
Audiomack Streams

  CLICK HERE TO PROMOTE YOUR SONG


Available
Rozay Alaga
Born incredible
Eddy-X
Duece
Man Altas
Joe Shigma
King Capable
ACQ Mallaxxy
McGucho
Jeph Jay
Zlantan
Tekno
Phyno
Yemi Alade

« | »

[Biography] Joe Shigma Profile

Posted By on February 4, 2020 0


Birth name: Joel John
Stage name: Joe Shigma(shiggi)
Year active: 2009 till date
Birth year: 1992
State: Gombe
LGA: Billiri
Social media Handle: @Joeshigma
Hobbies: music, movies, making friends.

Graduate of political science Gombe state university.

Early stages of career
Shiggi started music at 8 years old with the bible club choir called Young generation. At 17 he recorded his first single called my mama a tribute to his mother who past away 2009, the song got massive recognition in the city of Gombe. At 2010 they started a music group called the Burger squad, a team of five, they were indeed the talk of the town with hit songs like alomo, Giv dem the lara, showtime. In 2014 the group went quite. Joe shigma dint quit & continued making hit single like soji, kpako life, Dawo Dawo, Elite, Dan kasa, chicken shit, Falala & dozens of other songs.

Life work
He is one of the pioneers of rap music in Gombe state, officially a recording artist for 10 years, owns 3 studio albums, the coroner of several hit singles, winner of 3 ihypemedia awards, done dozen collaborations home & away, headliner of several events, entrepreneur, poet, producer, singer & a rapper.

Style of music
Because of his use of excess rhymes metaphors & story telling abilities his style of music is often compared with the likes of kendrick lamar, 2pac, Mi_Abaga, J cole & kanye west. Analyst often refer him to a poet. Other than rap, like Drake he proves he is a good singer on some of his songs by singing RnB & pop rhythms. Is safe to say Joe shigma is a versatile kind of artist who has proven to be doing well in all genres of music.

Discography
Studio albums:
1.simply The dopest(Mixtape)
2.Green (Ep)
3.Komta

videography
1.Magana jari ce

Affiliations
BI, BOC, Classiq, Blue-C, C man, Malaxxy, BCB, Lemuel Knight, Eskay, BlaqDee, Stev Sings, Balele, Dadiyo etc.

Download Green Ep Here

Download Magana Jarice Here and Watch Below

For Your Event and Show Get in touch With Joe Shigma for Best Performance and Vibes or contact 07037484837 Via WhatsApp

Join Our Whatsapp Group



No Comments Yet Drop a Comment

Drop your Comment


« | »

Looking for something? Search below